2024 Qualified Hamilton County Candidates

 

Primary Election - August 20, 2024                      General Election - November 5, 2024
 

Clerk of Court

   W. Greg Godwin* (REP)

Unopposed

 

 

Sheriff                                          Winner of Primary proceeds to General against IND & NPA
                                                              Candidates

   Brian Creech (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th  (Republican Ballot Only)

   Joseph Tony McKire (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Republican Ballot Only)

   Mike Cohen (IND)

General Election – Nov. 5th

   Justin Luckette (NPA)

General Election – Nov. 5th

   Anthony Williams (NPA)

General Election – Nov. 5th

 

 

Property Appraiser                          Universal Primary Contest

   Bill Erixton (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th  (All Ballots)

   Clayton J. “Clay” Goolsby (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th  (All Ballots)

   Samantha Prueter (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (All Ballots)

 

 

Tax Collector

   Leslie Jones (REP)

General Election – Nov. 5th

   Charlene Robinson (NPA)

General Election – Nov. 5th

 

 

Superintendent of Schools           Winner of Primary proceeds to General against
                                                                Democratic Candidate

   Doug Clayton (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Republican Ballot Only)

   Lee Wetherington-Zamora* (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Republican Ballot Only)

   Paula Williams (DEM)

General Election - Nov. 5th 

 

 

Supervisor of Elections

   Laura Hutto* (REP)

Unopposed

 

 

County
Commissioner, District 1

Pct. 1 - Jennings City Hall  &  Pct. 7 - Bellville Vol. Fire Dept.

   Jimmy Murphy* (REP)

Unopposed

 

 

County Commissioner, District 3   
Pct. 2 - Jasper Courthouse             

   Winner of Primary proceeds to General against 
   Republican Candidate

   Edgar Perez (REP)

General Election – Nov. 5th

   James Howell (DEM)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Pct. 2 only - Democratic Ballot Only)

   Calvin Paul (DEM)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Pct. 2 only - Democratic Ballot Only)

 

 

County 
Commissioner, District 5

Pct. 4 - Jasper Civic Center

   Universal Primary Contest

   Jason Cribbs (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Pct. 4 only – All Ballots)

   Richie McCoy* (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Pct. 4 only – All Ballots)

   Billy Willis (REP)

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (Pct. 4 only – All Ballots)


NONPARTISAN OFFICES:

 

School Board Member
District 2

Pct. 5 - Brightpond Baptist Fellowship Hall  &  Pct. 8 - Cross Roads Vol. Fire Dept.

Gary Godwin*

Unopposed

 

 

School Board Member
District 3

Pct. 2 - Jasper Courthouse

Saul Speights*

Unopposed

 

 

County Judge

 

Sheena Rickerson

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (All Ballots)

Jamie L. Tyndal*

Primary Election – Aug. 20th (All Ballots)


*Incumbent

Printer Friendly Version